Flag Lists » Seven Years War (SYW)
The Seven Years War or French and Indian War in the Colonies is described as the first world war. Included are the Austrians, British, Bruswick, French (Germans, Irish, Swiss), Hanover, Hesse-Kassel, Prussian, Reicharmee, Russian, Saxon, Spain, and Sweden.
Seven Years War
French and Allies Flag List
SEVEN YEARS WAR
AUSTRIAN / HUNGARIAN
(Liebfahne-white and Regimentsfahne-yellow for Austrians, green for Hungarians).
INFANTRY
Austrian (German - Netherlandish - Italian) Regiments
1, 3-18, 20-30, 35-36, 38, 40-50, 54-59
Hungarian Regiments
2, 19, 31-34, 37, 39, 51-53
CAVALRY
CUIRASSIERS
Nr. 1 Erzherzog Leopold
Nr. 2 Erzherzog Maximilian
Nr. 3 P?lffy
Nr. 4 Stampach
Nr. 5 Serbelloni
Nr. 6 O'Donell
Nr. 7 Schmerzing (D'Ayasasa)
Nr. 8 Trautmansdorf
Nr. 9 Kalckreuth (Prince Albert Sachen-Teschen)
Nr. 10 Birkenfeld (di Stampa)
Nr. 11 Anhalt-Zerbst
Nr. 12 Emanuel Infant von Portugal
Nr. 13 Lowenstein (Benedikt Daun)
Nr. 14 Bretlach
Nr. 15 Anspach
Nr. 16 de Ville
Nr. 17 Buccow
Nr. 18 Modena
DRAGOONS
Lieb Standard
1 - Erzherzog Joseph
6 - Leichtenstein
7 - Batthyany
9 - Prinz Savoyen
13 - Jung-Modena
18 - St. Ignon
19 - Hessen-Darmstadt
28 - Sachsen Gotha
31 - Ligne (1757 Benedict Daun/1758/Alt-Lowenstein/1759 Saint Ignon)
37 - Kollowrat-Krakowski
38 - Herzog-Wurttemburg
39- Zweibrucken-Birkenfeld
15 - Kohary (1758 Althann)
HUSSARS
Nr. 1 Kaiser Franz I
Nr. 2 N?dasdy
Nr. 3 Karoyli (Hadik) (Palffy)
Nr. 4 K?lnoky
Nr. 5 Paul Anton Esterh?zy
Nr. 6 Baranyay
Nr. 7 Festetics (Szech?nyi)
Nr. 8 Dessewffy
Nr. 9 Morocz (Bethlen)
Nr. 10 Jazygier-Kumanier or Palatinal
Nr. 11 Spl?nyi
Nr. 12 Hadik
FRENCH
(Le Drapeau Colonel-white and Le Drapeau D?Ordonnance-colored) if you want a French regiment not listed send the research to me and I?ll do it.)
INFANTRY
75- Angoumois
19- Aquitaine
31- Artois
9- Auvergne
72- B?arn
41- Beauvoisis
10- Belzunce
71- Berry
78- Bigorre
74- Boulonnais
39- Bourbon
8- Bourbonnais
43- Bourgogne
83- Bresse
29- Bretagne
87- Brie
23- Briqueville
62- Cambis
80- Cambr?sis
2- Champagne
96- Chartres
86- Comte de La Marche
38- Cond?
97- Conty
57- Coss? Brissac
16- Dauphin
12- Du Roi
20- Eu
100- Enghien
70- Flandres
82- Foix
79- Forez
30- Gardes Lorraines
40- Grenadiers de France
68- Guyenne
73- Haynault
89- Isle de France
28- La Couronne
35- La F?re
84- La Marche
6- La Marine
24- La Reine
33- La Roche Aymon
34- La Sarre
7- La Tour-du-Pin
21- La Viefville Saint-Chamond
53- Languedoc
25- Limousin
69- Lorraine
15- Lyonnais
11- Mailly
56- M?doc
22- Montmorin
3- Navarre
65- Nice
5- Normandie
113- O'Gilvy (Scottish)
27- Orl?ans
67- Penthi?vre
76- P?rigord
1- Picardie
4- Pi?mont
14- Poitou
61- Provence
85- Quercy
32- Rohan Montbazon
64- Rohan Rochefort
42- Rouergue
13- Royal
105- Royal Barrois
112- Royal Cantabres
59- Royal Comtois
103- Royal Corse (Italian)
107- Royal ?cossais (Scottish)
48- Royal Italien (Italian)
104- Royal Lorraine
44- Royal Marine
37- Royal Roussillon
26- Royal Vaisseaux
77- Saintonge
88- Soissonnais
54- Talaru
18- Touraine
81- Tournaisis
60- Traisnel
58- Vastan
17- Vaub?court
45- Vermandois
GERMAN in FRENCH SERVICE
36- Alsace
46- Bentheim
108- Bergh
118- Bouillon
115- La Dauphine
66- La Marck
106- Lowendahl
111- Nassau (Prince Louis)
110- Nassau-Ussingen
101- Royal Bavi?re
119- Royal Deux-Ponts
116- Royal Pologne
95- Royal Su?dois
114- Saint-Germain
IRISH in FRENCH SERVICE
99- Berwick / Fitz James
92- Bulkeley
94- Dillon
109- Lally
93- O'Brien de Clare
98- Rooth
SWISS in FRENCH SERVICE
50- Boccard
52- Castellas
91- Courten
90- Diesbach
121- Horion
49- Jenner
63- Planta / Darbonnier
51- Reding
102- Salis de Mayenfeld
120- Vierzet
55- Wittmer
CAVALRY
CUIRASSIERS
ROYAL REGIMENTS
Colonel G?n?ral
Mestre de camp G?n?ral
Commissaire g?n?ral
Royal
Royal-Allemand (German)
du Roy
Royal-?tranger
Cuirassiers du Roy
Royal-Cravate
Royal-Roussillon
Royal-Pi?mont
Royal-Carabiniers
Royal-Pologne
La Reine
Dauphin
Dauphin-?tranger
PROVINCIAL REGIMENTS
Bourgogne
Aquitaine
Berry
Orl?ans
Cond?
Bourbon
Clermont
Conti
Fitz-James (Irish)
Nassau-Sarrebruck (German)
Penthi?vre
Wurtemberg (German)
DRAGOONS
Colonel G?n?ral
Mestre de Camp G?n?ral
Royal
Du Roy
La Reine
Dauphin
Orl?ans
Bauffremont
Aubign? (1745-1761) then Choiseul (1761-1763)
Caraman (1745-1761) then Autichamp (1761-1770)
La Ferronnays (1749-1762) then Rohan-Chabot (1762-1770)
Harcourt (1728-1758) then Flamarens (1758-1762)
Apchon (1748-1761) then Nicolai (1761-1763)
Thianges (1749-1761) then Chapt (1761-1764)
Marboeuf (1753-1761) then Chabrillan (1761-1763)
Languedoc
Schomberg (1762-1791)
HUSSARS
Bercheny
Turpin
Polleresky
Royal-Nassau
REICHARMEE
Baden-Baden 1
Baden-Durlach 1
Elverfeldt 1
Franconia 1 Lieb
Franconia 1 Regimental
Franconia 2 Lieb
Franconia 2 Regimental
Franconia 3 Lieb
Franconia 3 Regimental
Hesse-Darmstadt 1
Kurtrier 1
Palitante 1
Wurtemburg 1
CAVALRY
Hohenzollern Cuirassiers
RUSSIA
(White and coloured)
INFANTRY
Apcheronski
Arkhanguelogorodski
Astrakhanski
Azovski
Belozerski
Boutyraki
Corps of Observation 1
Corps of Observation 2
Corps of Observation 3
Daghestanski
Grenadiers 1
Grenadiers 2
Grenadiers 3
Guard Preobrezhenski
Iaroslavski
Inguermanlandski
Kazanski
Kexholmski
Kievski
Koporski
Kourinski
Ladojski
Moskovski #1
Moskovski #2
Mouromnski
Narvski
Nevski
Nijegorodski
Nizovski
Novgorodski
Ouglitzki
Permski
Pskovski
Riazanski
Rostovski
Saint Peterbourgski
Schlusselburgski
Sibirski
Smolenski
Souzdalski
Tcherrnigovski
Tenguiski
Tobolski
Troitski
Velikoloutzki
Viatski
Vladmirski
Volgodski
Voronejaki
Vyborgski
CAVALRY
CUIRASSIERS
Lifeguards
Prince Fedorovitch or Altesse Imp?riale
3rd Cuirassier
Kazanskiy
Kievskiy
Novotroitskiy
DRAGOONS
Arkhangelogorodski
Azovski
Ingermlandski
Lutski
Moscowski
Nizegorodski
Novgorodski
Olonetski
Permski
Pskovski
Revelski
Rostovski
Sibyrski
Tobolski
Troitski
Tverski
Viatski
Vladimirski
Vologdaski
Yamburgski
HORSE GRENADIERS
Astrakhanskiy
Kargopolskiy
Narvskiy
Saint-Peterburgski
Rizhskiy
Ryazanskiy
SAXONY
INFANTRY
Liebfahne and coloured Kompaniefahne.
Garde zu Fuss
Grenadierbataillon Kurprinzessin (Princess Elector)
K?nigin
Prinz Friedrich August
Prinz Maximilian
Prinz Xaver
Prinz Clemens
Graf Br?hl
F?rst Lubomirsky
Rochow Fusiliers
Minckwitz
Prinz Gotha
SPANISH
INFANTRY
Coronnela and batallones flags.
Africa
Arag?n
Burgos
Cantabria
Castilla (Rey in 1766)
C?rdoba
Corona
Espa?a
Galicia
Granada
Guadalajara
Le?n
Lisboa
Lombard?a
Mallorca
Murcia
Saboya
Sevilla
Soria
Toledo
Vitoria
Zamora
Regiments in the Americas
Blancos de la Habana 1780 (Americas)
Negros de la Habana 1780 (Americas)
Luisiana 1779 (Americas)
Morenos Libres Habana 1769 (Americas)
Pardos Libres Habana 1769 (Americas)
NAVAL
Naval to 1785
Naval from 1785
Main Mast Pennants from 1785
Merchants
Privateers
Fort Havana (Mounted on 1/8? Dowel, 12? long)
Overseas Forts (Mounted on 1/8? Dowel, 12? long)
SWEDISH
INFANTRY
Regimental carried by the 1st company and coloured Kompanifana carried by the rest of the companies.
Swedish Provincial "Indelta" Regiments
?lvsborgs
Dalarnas
H?lsinge
J?mtlands
J?nk?pings
Kalmar
Kronobergs
N?rke-V?rmlands
?stg?ta
Skaraborgs
S?dermanlands
Upplands
V?stg?ta-Dals
V?stmanlands
V?sterbottens
Finnish Provincial "Indelta" Regiments
?bol?ns
Bj?rneborgs
Elimas
Nylands
?sterbottens
Savolax
Tavastehus
Prussia and Allies Flag List
SEVEN YEARS WAR
BRITISH
(Kings and Regimental Colours) First Battalion unless noted.
INFANTRY
1st Foot Guards
2nd Foot Guards
3rd Foot Guards
1st Foot (2nd Bn.) (Royal Regiment)
4th Foot (Kings Own Royal Regiment)
5th Foot
8th Foot
11th Foot
12th Foot
15th Foot
17th Foot (Leicestershire Regiment)
20th Foot
22nd Foot (Cheshire Regiment)
23rd Foot
24th Foot (2nd Bn.)
25th Foot
27th Foot (Enniskillen Regiment)
28th Foot (North Gloucestershire Regiment)
33rd Foot
35th Foot
37th Foot
40th Foot (South Lancashire Regiment)
42nd Foot (Royal Highland Regiment)
43rd Foot (Ox & Bucks Light Infantry Regiment)
44th Foot (The Essex Regiment)
45th Foot
46th Foot (South Devonshire Regiment)
47th Foot (North Lancashire Regiment)
48th Foot
50th Foot
51st Foot (Yorkshire West Riding Regiment)
55th Foot
58th Foot
60th Foot (1st Bn., 2nd Bn., 3rd Bn., 4th Bn.) (Royal Americans)
77th Foot
78th Foot
80th Foot
87th Foot
88th Foot
94th Foot (Royal Welsh Volunteers)
95th Foot
CAVALRY
DRAGOON GUARD
1st Dragoon Guard (Kings)
2nd Dragoon Guard (Queens)
3rd Dragoon Guard (Prince of Wales)
DRAGOONS
1st Dragoons (Royal)
2nd Dragoons (Royal North British/Scots Greys)
3rd Dragoons (Kings Own)
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)
7th Dragoons (Queen's Own)
10th Dragoon
11th Dragoon
LIGHT DRAGOONS
15th Light Dragoon (Kings)
16th Light Dragoon (Queens)
17th Light Dragoon
18th Light Dragoon
HORSE GUARD
Royal Horse Guard
2nd Horse
3rd Horse
4th Horse
BRUNSWICK
Regimental colours were changed in 1760. Please state which set of colours you want.
INFANTRY
Lieb
von Imhoff
von Behr
von Zastrow
HANOVER
INFANTRY
Guarde Lieb
Guarde Regiment
Regiment 1 Lieb
Regiment 1-A (von Scheither)
Regiment 1-B (Alt Zastrow/1761 Otten)
Regiment 2 Lieb
Regiment 2-A (von Sporken/1760 Meding)
Regiment 2-B (Fabrice/1757 Schele)
Regiment 3 Lieb
Regiment 3-A (von Knesebeck/1757 Reden)
Regiment 3-B (von Druchtleben/von der Schulenburg)
Regiment 4 Lieb
Regiment 4-A (von Ledebour/1758 Bock)
Regiment 4-B (von Stolzenberg/1759 Marschalk/1760 Craushaar)
Regiment 5 Lieb
Regiment 5-A (von Grote/1759 Laffert/1762 de la Motte)
Regiment 5-B (von Hodenburg/1757 Behr)
Regiment 6 Lieb
Regiment 6-A (von Hardenberg)
Regiment 6-B (von Zandre/1757 Halberstadt/1761 Linsingen)
Regiment 7 Lieb
Regiment 7-A (von Wangenheim)
Regiment 7-B (von HauB,1758 Linstrow/1759 Plessen)
Regiment 8 Lieb
Regiment 8-A (von Diepenbroick/1759 Rhoedern/1762 Prince Ernst)
Regiment 8-B (von Block)
Regiment 9 Lieb
Regiment 9-A (Sachsen-Gotha)
Regiment 9-B (Jung Zastrow)
Regiment 10 Lieb
Regiment 10-A (von Post/1761 de Sance-Prince Carl)
Regiment 10-B (New Bn. 1758 von Marschalk/1759 Monroy)
Regiment 11 Lieb
Regiment 11-A (de Cheusses/1757Dreves/1761 Goldacker)
Regiment 11-B (de la Chevallerie)
Regiment 12 Lieb
Regiment 12-A (von Kielmannsegg)
Regiment 12-B (von Brunck/1759 Estorff)
Regiment 13 Lieb
Regiment 13-A (von Halberstadt/1758 Fersen/1760 Ahlefeld)
Regiment 13-B (New Bn. 1758 von Wrede)
MILITIA
Celle Land Bn.
Calenberg Land Bn.
Hoya Land Bn.
Diepholz Land Bn.
Luneburg Land Bn.
Grubenhagen Land Bn.
Gottingen Land Bn.
CAVALRY
HESSE-KASSEL
Hesse changed colours in 1760 so designate which period of flag you want:
1757-1760 or 1760-1763. (White Leib and Coloured Regimental)
INFANTRY
1st Guard
Grenadier-Regiment (2nd Guard)
3rd Guard
Erbprinz (1760 Guard)
Lieb-Regiment (1760 Wutginau)
Prinz Carl
Prinz Ysenburg (1759 Bischhausen/1762 Wilcke)
Furstenburg (1759 Gilsa)
Canitz (1759 von der Malsburg)
Prinz von Anhalt
Hanau (1758 Prinz Wilhelm/1760 Erbprinz
Mansbach (1763 Graffendorf)
Haudring (1757 Capellan/1759 Toll/1760 Bartheld)
CAVALRY
(White Leib and Coloured Regimental)
Lieb
Milititz
Prinz Wilhelm
Pruschenk
DRAGOON
Lieb
Prinz Friedrich
PRUSSIAN
(All SYW and Napoleonic Prussian information provided by Dal Gavan)
(Liebfahne-white and Regimentersfahne-colored), will fit Napoleonic Prussians until 1806).
INFANTRY
Regiments No. 1 thru 49
Regiments No. 50 thru 59 (Saxon)
Garrison Regiments 1 thru 13
von Kleist Freikorps 1 and 2
CAVALRY
CUIRASSIERS
Cuirassiers Guard, 1 thru 12
DRAGOONS
Dragoons 1 thru 12
Dragoons von Kleist Freikorps 1 and 2
HUSSARS
Hussars 1 thru 8