Flag Lists » Napoleonic (NAP)
This is the most popular period. There are too many countries to list here so the list has been broken into thirds. British and Allies, French and Allies, Germans (Confederation of the Rhein, Swedes, and Russians).
Napoleonic
This period is self defining and very large. We offer all Nations in all scales. The information on some of the Nations is a bit sparce but we are very proud of the Confederation of the Rhein.
British and Allies Flags List
BRITISH, BRUNSWICK 1815, HANOVER 1815, KINGS GERMAN LEGION, HOLLAND 1815, NASSAU 1815, PORTUGAL, SPANISH, USA
BRITISH
(Kings and Regimental Colours) First Battalion unless noted.
INFANTRY
1st Foot Guards, 1st Battalion 1808-1814
1st Foot Guards, 2nd Battalion, Waterloo 1815
1st Foot Guards, 3rd Battalion 1808-1814
1st Foot Guards, 3rd Battalion, Waterloo 1815
1st (Royal Scots Regiment) 1808-1814
1st (Royal Scots) Regiment 1815
2nd Coldstream Guards, 1st Battalion, 1808-1814
2nd (Coldstream) Guards, 2nd Battalion, Waterloo 1815
3rd (Scots) Guards, 1st Battalion, 1808-1814
3rd (Scots) Guards, 2nd Battalion, 1808-1814
3rd (Scots) Guards, 2nd Battalion, Waterloo 1815
2nd (Queens Royal) Regiment
3rd (East Kent ?The Buffs?)
4th (Kings Own Royal Regiment)
5th (Northumberland) Regiment
6th (1st Warwickshire Regiment)
7th (Royal Fusiliers)
8th (Kings Liverpool) Regiment
9th (East Norfolk) Regiment
10th (North Lincolnshire) Regiment
11th (North Devonshire) Regiment
14th (Buckinghamshire Regiment)
18th Foot (Royal Irish) Regiment 1808-1815
20th (East Devonshire) Regiment
23rd (Royal Welsh Fusiliers)
24th (2nd Warwickshire) Regiment
26th Foot (Cameroonians)
27th (Inneskilling) Foot 1sr Battalion
27th (Inneskilling) Regiment 2nd Battalion
28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment
29th (Worcestershire) Regiment
30th (Cambridgeshire) Regiment
32nd (Cornwall) Regiment
33rd (1st Yorkshire West Riding)
31st (Huntingdonshire) Regiment
34th (Cumberland) Regiment
36th (Herefordshire) Regiment
38th (1st Staffordshire) Regiment
39th (Dorsetshire) Regiment
40th (2nd Somersetshire) Regiment
42nd (Royal Highland ?The Black Watch?)
43rd (Monmouthshire) Light Infantry
44th (East Essex) Regiment
45th (1st Nottinghamshire) Foot
47th (Lancashire) Regiment
48th (Northamptonshire) Regiment
50th (West Kent) Regiment
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) Light Infantry
52nd (Oxford Light Infantry)
53rd (Shropshire) Regiment
58th (Rutlandshire) Regiment
57th (West Middlesex) Regiment
59th (2nd Nottinghamshire) Regiment
61st (South Gloucestershire) Foot
62nd (Wilshire) Regiment
66th (Berkshire) Regiment
67th (South Hampshire) Foot
68th (Durham) Light Infantry
69th (South Lincolnshire) Regiment
71st (Glasgow Highland) Light Infantry
73rd Foot
74th Foot (Highland)
76th (Hindustan) Regiment
77th (East Middlesex) Regiment
79th (Cameron Highlanders)
81st Foot
82nd (The Prince of Wales? Volunteers)
83rd Foot
84th (York and Lancaster) Regiment
85th (Bucks Volunteer) Light Infantry
87th (Prince of Wales? Irish)
88th (Connaught Rangers)
91st Foot
92nd (Gordon Highlanders) 1808-1814
92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Waterloo 1815
97th (Queens Own Germans)
MILITIA AND ALLIES
Canadian Fencibles
Quebec City Militia
Swiss Meur
Swiss de Rolls
Swiss de Wattville
1st West Indies
2nd West Indies
3rd West Indies
4th West Indies
5th West Indies
CAVALRY
Royal Horse Guards
Scots Greys
2nd Lifeguards 1803-1814
3rd Kings Own Regiment of Dragoons 1801-1815
19th Light Dragoons
23rd Light Dragoons
BRUNSWICK 1815
Duke?s and Battalion flags for 1815.
1st Battalion
2nd Battalion
3rd Battalion
HANOVER 1813-1815
Calenburg Fieldbataillon
Gifhorn Fieldbataillon
Hoya Fieldbataillon
Kielmanseggee?s Jager Corps
Unknown Fieldbataillon
KINGS GERMAN LEGION
PENINSULA
Regiments 1 thru 8
WATERLOO
Regiments 1 thru 5, 8
CAVALRY
1st Heavy Dragoons
HOLLAND 1815
Line Infantry (white)
Jagers (yellow)
Militia (orange)
NASSAU 1815
One colour per regiment
1806-1815 Line Infantry (one flag)
1806-1815 Landstrum (one flag)
PORTUGUESE 1806
King?s and Regimental Colours
INFANTRY
1st thru 24th regiments
CAVALRY
1st thru 12 regiments
SPANISH
INFANTRY
A Colonels colour and a battalion colour.
Grenada 1802
Guadalajara 1802
Guardia Espanola 1768-1818
Guard Espanola 1768-1818, 4th Bn., one colour
Guardia Waloon 1768-1818
Inmemorial Del Rey 1802
La Corunna
La Guardia Real
Real (Artillery) 1808, one colour
Volunteers of City Rodrigo, one colour
Volunteers Madrid, one colour
Volunteers Navarra, one colour
Volunteers Vizcaya, one colour
CAVALRY
UNITED STATES
(National-Blue and Regimental - yellow, buff or white)
INFANTRY
1st Rifle Regiment (Green Regimental)
1st thru 44th Line Regiments
MILITIA
Easton Flag
Guilford Flag
Kentucky Militia
Maine (Ft. Hill)
Maryland Militia
Massachusetts (Battery Stonington)
New York Militia
Pennsylvania Militia
Tennessee Militia
Unknown Militia (Red w/eagle)
Unknown Militia (Blue w/eagle and border)
Unknow Militia (Vertical Stripes w/eagle canton)
Vermont Militia
2nd Virginia Militia
NAVAL
"Don?t give up the Ship" flag
15 Star, Stars and Stripes, for forts on 1/8? dowel and 12? long
French and Allies Flag Lists
FRENCH, FOREIGN REGIMENTS WITH FRENCH FLAGS, HOLLAND, IRELAND, ITALY, NAPLES, POLAND, SPANISH ARMY OF FRANZ JOSEPH
FRENCH
IMPERIAL GUARD 1799-1815
1799-1804
Grenadiers a Pied de la Guarde des Consuls (Created in 1799)
Chasseurs a Pied de la Guarde des Consuls (Created in 1799)
1804-1811
Guard Grenadiers (1st or 2nd Battalion)
Guard Chasseurs (1st or 2nd Battalion)
Guard Fusilier Grenadiers 1806-1811
Guard Fusilier Chasseurs
Guard Marines 1804-1813
CAVALRY
Chasseurs de la Cheval
Grenadiers de la Cheval
Dragoons de Imperatrice
Polish Lancers (1st)
Dutch Lancers (2nd)
Mamelukes
1811-1813
Guard Grenadiers 1st Regiment (1st or 2nd Battalion)
Guard Grenadiers 2nd Regiment (1st or 2nd Battalion)
Guard Grenadiers 3rd Regiment (1st or 2nd Battalion)
Guard Chasseurs 1st Regiment (1st or 2nd Battalion)
Guard Chasseurs 2nd Regiment (1st or 2nd Battalion)
CAVALRY 1811-1815
Chasseurs de la Cheval
Grenadiers de la Cheval
Dragoons de Imperatrice
Polish Lancers (1st)
Dutch Lancers (2nd)
1813-1814
Guard Grenadiers 1st Regiment
Guard Grenadiers 2nd Regiment
Guard Chasseurs 1st Regiment
Guard Chasseurs 2nd Regiment
Guard Marines
1815
Guard Grenadiers Regiment
Guard Chasseurs Regiment
YOUNG GUARD FANNIONS
5 Tirailleurs
Unknown Tirailleurs #1
Unknown Tirailleurs #2
1st Voltigeurs
13 Voltigeurs
Unknown Voltigeurs #1
Unknown Voltigeurs #2
FRENCH 1791-1793
Drapeau for the 1st and 2nd Battalions.
INFANTRY
1st thru 111th Line
1st thru 19th Chasseurs (one flag only)
1st thru 31st Reserve Battalions (one flag only)
CAVALRY
1st Squadron-White, 2nd Squadron-Red, 3rd Squadron-Blue, 4th Squadron-Green
Carabiners 1 and 2
Cavalarie 1 thru 29
Chasseurs a Cheval 1 thru 12
Cuirassiers 1 thru 12
Dragoons 1 thru 18
Hussards 1 thru 6
FRENCH 1793-1794
Drapeau for the 1st and 2nd Battalions
INFANTRY
1st thru 111th Line
1st thru 19th Chasseurs (one flag only)
1st thru 31 Reserve Battalions (one flag only)
CAVALRY
1st Squadron-White, 2nd Squadron-Red, 3rd Squadron-Blue, 4th Squadron-Green
Carabiners 1 and 2
Cavalarie 1 thru 29
Chasseurs a Cheval 1 thru 12
Cuirassiers 1 thru 12
Dragoons 1 thru 18
Hussards 1 thru 6
FRENCH 1794-1796
Drapeau for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Battalions.
INFANTRY
1st thru 198th LineDemi-Brigade
1st thru 30th Legere Demi-Brigade
CAVALRY
1st Squadron-White, 2nd Squadron-Red, 3rd Squadron-Blue, 4th Squadron-Green
Carabiners 1 and 2
Cavalarie 1 thru 29
Chasseurs a Cheval 1 thru 12
Cuirassiers 1 thru 12
Dragoons 1 thru 18
Hussards 1 thru 6
FRENCH 1796-1804
Drapeau for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Battalions
INFANTRY
1st thru 112th Demi-Brigade
1st thru 30th Demi-Brigade Legere
CAVALRY
1st Squadron-White, 2nd Squadron-Red, 3rd Squadron-Blue, 4th Squadron-Green
Carabiners 1 and 2
Cavalarie 1 thru 29
Chasseurs a Cheval 1 thru 12
Cuirassiers 1 thru 12
Dragoons 1 thru 18
Hussards 1 thru 6
FRENCH 1804-1812
Rather than list all of the French regiments I?ve tried to make it simple. We offer all regiments (light, line and cavalry) for the 1804-1812 period. Just designate which battalion is desired. After 1808 there is no eagle and flag in the 2nd and 3rd Bn.'s. Fannion's for these Bn.'s are listed at the end of the Frech List.
INFANTRY
1 thru 112 Line Regiments (Regiments 31, 38, 41, 49 were vacant)
1 thru 32 Light Regiments (Regiments 11, 20, 9, 30 were vacant)
CAVALRY
1st and 2nd Carabineer Regiments
1st thru 31st Chasseur Regiments (Regiments 17, 18 were vacant)
1st thru 14th Cuirassier Regiments
1st thru 30th Dragoon Regiments
1st thru 11th Hussar Cavalry Regiments
1st thru 9th Lancers
LINE INFANTRY 1812-1814
1st Wargram
2nd Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
3rd Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, , Friedland, Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
4th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
5th Wargram
6th
7th
8th Austerlitz, Jena, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
9th Wargram
10th
11th Ulm, Wargram
12th Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wargram
13th Wargram
14th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau
15th Friedland
16th Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
17th Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wargram
18th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
19th Wargram
21st Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wargram
22nd
23rd Wargram
24th Jena, Eylau, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
25th Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wargram
26th
27th Ulm, Jena, Eylau, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
28th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau
29th Wargram
30th Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wargram
32nd Ulm, Friedland
33rd Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wargram
34th Ulm, Austerlitz
35th Ulm, Wargram
36th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau
37th Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
39th Ulm, Jena, Eylau, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
40th Ulm, Austerlitz, Wargram
42nd Wargram
43rd Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau
44th Essling, Wagram
45th Austerlitz, Jena, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
46th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
47th
48th Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wargram
50th Ulm, Jena, Eylau, Friedland
51st Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau
52nd Wargram
53rd Wargram
54th Austerlitz, Jena, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
55th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau
56th Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
57th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
58th Ulm, Friedland
59th Ulm, Jena, Eylau, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
60th Wargram
61st Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wargram
62nd Wargram
63rd Jena, Eylau, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
64th Ulm, Austerlitz, Essling, Wagram
65th Eckmuhl
66th
67th Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
69th Ulm, Jena, Eylau, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
70th
72nd Friedland, Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
75th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau
76th Ulm, Jena, Eylau, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
79th Wargram
81st Wargram
82nd
84th Ulm, Wargram
85th Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wargram
86th
88th Ulm, Austerlitz, Essling, Wagram
92nd Ulm, Wargram
93rd Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
94th Austerlitz, Jena, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
95th Austerlitz, Jena, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
96th Ulm, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
100th Ulm, Essling, Wagram
101st
102nd Wargram
103rd Ulm, Essling, Wagram
105th Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
106th Wargram
108th Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wargram
111th Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wargram
122nd Wargram
LIGHT INFANTRY 1812-1814
1st
2nd Friedland
3rd Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
4th Ulm, Friedland
5th Wagram
6th Ulm, Jena, Eylau, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
7th Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wagram
8th Wagram
9th Ulm, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
10th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
13th Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Wagram
15th Austerlitz, Eckmuhl, Wagram
16th Jena, Eylau, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
17th Ulm, Austerlitz, Essling, Wagram
21st Essling, Wagram
23rd Wagram
24th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
25th Ulm, Jena, Eylau, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
26th Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Eylau, Eckmuhl, Essling, Wagram
27th Austerlitz, Jena, Friedland, Essling, Wagram
28th Essling, Wagram
CAVALRY 1812-1814
1st and 2nd Carabinier Regiments
1st thru 27th Chasseur Regiments (no 17th or 18th)
1st thru 12th Cuirassier Regiments
1st thru 30th Dragoon and Regiments
1st thru 10th Hussar Cavalry Regiments
1st thru 9th Cavalry Lancer Regiments
FRENCH 1815
Imperial Guard Corps
1st Division (Old Guard)
1st Grenadiers ? Pied
2nd Grenadiers ? Pied
1st Chasseurs ? Pied
2nd Chasseurs ? Pied
2nd Division (Middle Guard)
3rd Grenadiers ? Pied
4th Grenadiers ? Pied
3rd Chasseurs ? Pied
4th Chasseurs ? Pied
3rd Division (Young Guard)
1st Tirailleurs
3rd Tirailleurs
1st Voltigeurs
3rd Voltigeurs
Guard Cavalry
Grenadiers ? Cheval
Empress Dragoons
Chasseurs ? cheval
Chevaux-legers lancers
1st Corps
1st Cavalry Division
7th Hussars
3rd Chasseurs ? Cheval
3rd Lancers
4th Lancers
1st Division
54th Regiment of the Line
55th Regiment of the Line
28th Regiment of the Line
105th Regiment of the Line
2nd Division
13th Light Regiment
17th Regiment of the Line
19th Regiment of the Line
51st Regiment of the Line
3rd Division
21st Regiment of the Line
46th Regiment of the Line
25th Regiment of the Line
45th Regiment of the Line
4th Division
8th Regiment of the Line
29th Regiment of the Line
85th Regiment of the Line
95th Regiment of the Line
2nd Corps
2nd Cavalry Division
1st Chasseurs ? Cheval
6th Chasseurs ? Cheval
5th Lancers
6th Lancers
5th Division
2nd Light Regiment
61st Regiment of the Line
72nd Regiment of the Line
108th Regiment of the Line
6th Division
1st Light Regiment
3rd Regiment of the Line
1st Regiment of the Line
2nd Regiment of the Line
7th Division
11th Light Regiment
82nd Regiment of the Line
12th Light Regiment
4th Regiment of the Line
9th Division
92nd Regiment of the Line
93rd Regiment of the Line
100th Regiment of the Line
4th Light Regiment
3rd Corps
3rd Cavalry Division
4th Chasseurs ? Cheval
9th Chasseurs ? Cheval
12th Chasseurs ? Cheval
8th Division
15th Light Regiment
23rd Regiment of the Line
37th Regiment of the Line
64th Regiment of the Line
10th Division
11th Regiment of the Line
34th Regiment of the Line
22nd Regiment of the Line
77th Regiment of the Line
2nd Swiss Infantry
11 Division
12th Regiment of the Line
56th Regiment of the Line
33rd Regiment of the Line
86th Regiment of the Line
4th Corps
7th Cavalry Division
8th Chasseur a Cheval
6th Dragoon Regiments
11th Dragoon Regiments
16th Dragoon Regiments
6th Hussar
12th Division
30th Regiment of the Line
63th Regiment of the Line
96th Regiment of the Line
6th Light Regiment
13th Division
48th Regiment of the Line
59th Regiment of the Line
60th Regiment of the Line
76th Regiment of the Line
14th Division
44th 59th Regiment of the Line
50th 59th Regiment of the Line
111th 59th Regiment of the Line
9th Light Regiment
6th Corps
19th Division
5th Regiment of the Line
11th Regiment of the Line
27th Regiment of the Line
84th Regiment of the Line
20th Division
5th Light Regiment
10th Regiment of the Line
47th Regiment of the Line
107th Regiment of the Line
21st Division
8th Light Regiment
40th Regiment of the Line
65th Regiment of the Line
75th Regiment of the Line
1st Cavalry Corps
Division
1 Hussar
4 Hussar
5 Hussar
Division Subervie
1st Lancers
2nd Lancers
11th Chasseurs ? Cheval
3rd Cavalry Corps
Division L?Heritier
2nd Cuirassiers
7th Dragoons
8th Cuirassiers
11th Cuirassiers
Division d?Hurbal
1st Carabineers
2nd Carabineers
2nd Cuirassiers
3rd Cuirassiers
4th Cavalry Corps
Division Wathier
1st Cuirassiers
4th Cuirassiers
7th Cuirassiers
Division Delort
5th Cuirassiers
10th Cuirassiers
6th Cuirassiers
FANNIONS
I only have a couple of articles that talk about fannions but will be glad to use artistic license to put them on your battalions. Just write with your needs.
2nd Battalion white
3rd Battalion red
4th Battalion blue
5th Battalion green
6th Battalion yellow
7th Battalion purple
8th Battalion sky blue
FOREIGN REGIMENTS
1st Etranger, 1812 pattern
2nd Etranger, 1812 pattern
3rd Etranger, 1812 pattern
4th Etranger, 1812 pattern
Legion Hanovrienne, 1804 pattern
Legion Hanovrienne Chasseurs Bn., French 1804
Regiment Irlandais 1804 green flag
Regiment Issembourg, 1804 pattern
Regiment Lllyire, 1804 pattern
Legion Du Midi, 1804 pattern
Battailon Neufchatel, 1804 pattern
Legion Portugise, 1804 pattern
Regiment Prussien, 1804 pattern
1st Swiss Regiment, 1804 pattern
2nd Swiss Regiment, 1804 pattern
3rd Swiss Regiment, 1804 pattern
4th Swiss Regiment, 1804 pattern
Tirailleurs du Corses, 1804 pattern
Chasseurs Corses
Tirailleurs du PO, 1804 pattern
Regiment Westphlien, 1804 pattern
HOLLAND 1806
Two Bn.?s per regiment, one flag per Bn.
1st Guard Regiment
2nd thru 9th Line Regiments
IRELAND
1798 Rebellion
1798 Rebellion Flag
Father Murphy Flag
Insurgent Flag
Joseph Holt Flag
Kilcullen Flag
ITALY
1802 INFANTRY
1st Demi-Brigade
1st Demi-Brigade Light
1809 INFANTRY
GRANATIERI
CACCIATORI
1st thru 7th Infantry
1st thru 4th Light Infantry
CAVALRY
1st thru 4th Chasseurs
1st and 2nd Dragoons
1813 INFANTRY
GRANATIERI
CACCIATORI
1st thru 7th Infantry
1st thru 4th Light Infantry
CAVALRY
1st thru 4th Chasseurs
1st and 2nd Dragoons
NAPLES
One colour per Regiment
INFANTRY 1808
Guard
1st and 2nd Light Regiments
1st, 2nd,, 3rd, and 4th Line Regiments
INFANTRY 1811
1st thru 3rd Guard Regiments
1st thru 4th Light Regiments
1st thru 12 Line Regiments
CAVALRY
1st and 2nd Chasseurs
POLAND
One flag per battalion as with the French.
INFANTRY
1st Regiment Voltigeurs de la Garde
1st Regiment
2nd Regiment
4th Regiment
5th Regiment
6th Regiment
7th Regiment
8th Regiment
10th Regiment
11th Regiment
13th Regiment
14th Regiment
17th Regiment
VISTULA LEGION
1st Regiment
2nd Regiment
3rd Regiment
4th Regiment
CAVALRY
1st Chasseurs a Cheval
15th Lancers
Vistula Lancers
SPANISH ARMY OF FRANS JOSEPH NAPOLEON
One flag per regiment.
Royal Foreign Regiment
1st thru 7th Regiments
Germans Flag List
AUSTRIA, CONFEDERATION OF THE RHEIN, DENMARK, HESSE-KASSEL, PRUSSIA, RUSSIA, SWEDEN
AUSTRIAN
(Liebfahne-white and Regimentsfahne-yellow)
1792 INFANTRY
Austrian Regiments 1st thru 63rd
1792 CAVALRY
(Liebfahne-white and Regimentsfahne-yellow)
Chasseurs
Chavau-Legers
Cuirassiers
Hussars
Uhlans
1806 INFANTRY
(Can come with or without the regimental designation in the upper left and right corners, Liebfahne-white and Regimentsfahne-yellow)
Austrian Regiments 1st thru 63rd
1806 CAVALRY
(Liebfahne-white and Regimentsfahne-yellow)
Chasseurs
Chavau-Legers
Cuirassiers
Hussars
Uhlans
CONFEDERATION OF THE RHEIN
ANHALT
One Bn. only.
1807-1811 Pattern
1811-1815 Pattern
BADEN 1806-1815
Liebfahne with the 1st Bn. and regimentsfahne with the 2nd Bn.
1st Regiment
2nd Regiment
3rd Regiment
4th Regiment
BAVARIA
Any of the flags below could have been used during the latter part of the Napoleonic period.
1796 Leib
1796 Ord
1800 Leib (Could have 2-4 rows of lozenge)
1800 Ord (Could have 2-4 rows of lozenge)
1803 Leib
1803 Ord
1806 Leib
1806 Ord
1808 Leib
1808 Ord
BERG
One flag per Bn.
1806-1809
1st Regiment
2nd Regiment
3rd Regiment
1809-1813
1st Regiment
2nd Rigiment
3rd Regiment
4th Regiment
HESSE-DARMSTAT
Liebfahne and ordinfahne, two flags per Bn.
1806-1814
Lieb-Guard Brigade, 1st Musketeer Bn.
Lieb-Guard Brigade, 2nd Musketeer Bn.
Lieb Brigade, 1st Musketeer Bn.
Lieb Brigade, 2nd Musketeer Bn.
Erbprinz Brigade, 1st Musketeer Bn.
Erbprinz Brigade, 2nd Musketeer Bn.
1814-1815
Erbprinz Regiment
Garde-Fus Regiment
Gross Regiment
Lieb-Guarde Regiment
Lieb Regiment
Prinz Emil
FRANKFURT
One colour and this is a guess, I used the present day city flag for an example and I hope this will work.
City of Frankfurt (one flag)
LIPPE
One Bn. with one colour
1812-1815 pattern
MECKLEMBURG 1808-1813
One Regiment of two Bn.?s, one colour per Bn.
1st Bn. one white colour
2nd Bn. one blue colour
NASSAU 1806-1815
One colour per regiment.
Line Infantry (one flag)
Landstrum (one flag)
OLDENBURG
One Colour (Conjectural)
REUSS
One Colour
1813-1815 Pattern
SAXE
One Colour (Conjectural)
SAXONY
Liebfahne carried by the first Bn. and the Ordinfahne carried by the 2nd Bn.
1802-1811
Guard Regiment
1st thru 12th Regiments
1811-1915
Guard Regiment
1st Regiment
3rd, 4th and 5th Regiment
7th and 8th Regimet
11th and 12th Regiment
SCHWARZBURG
One Colour (Conjectural)
WESTPHALIA
One flag per battalion.
GUARD 1808-1812
Grenadier
Jager
Jager-Carabinier
GUARD 1812-1813
Fusilier
Grenadier
Jager
Jager-Carabinier
LINE 1808-1810
1st thru 6th Line Regiments
LINE 1810-1812
1st thru 9th Line Regiments
LINE 1813
1st thru 9th Line Regiments
CAVALRY 1808-1813
Guard (1808)
Guard (1812)
Line (1808)
Line (1813)
1st and 2nd Hussars (1808)
WURTTEMBURG
I have omitted the regimental names and used the regimental numbers for ease of understanding. All Bn.?s carried two colours.
Von Zobel Grenadier (zu Fuss)
1st Bn. 1798-1811 (1 colour), 1811-1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1814 pattern
1st Regiment
1st Bn. 1798-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Regiment
1st Bn. 1798-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
3rd Regiment
1st Bn. 1798-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
4th Regiment
1st Bn. 1798-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
5th Regiment
1st Bn. 1798-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
6th Regiment
1st Bn. 1803-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
7th Regiment
1st Bn. 1803-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
8th Regiment
1st Bn. 1809-1814 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1809-1814 pattern, 1814 pattern
WURZBURG 1806-1814
Two flags per Bn.
One Infantry Regiment
One Depot Bn.
END CONFEDERATION OF THE RHEIN
DENMARK
Kings and regimental colors.
Fyeri
Holstein
Jutland
Oldenburg
Queens
HESSE-KASSEL 1813-1815
Liebfahne and Regimentsfahnen
Guard Regiment
1st thru 4th Line Regiments
1st thru 3rd Landwehr Regiments
PRUSSIAN
(All SYW and Napolonic Prussian information provided by Dal Gavan)
(Liebfahne-white and Regimentersfahne-colored)
INFANTRY PRE 1806
(Use SYW Prussians)
INFANTRY POST 1806
Guard and Grenadier Bn.?s have one flag. Line regiments have two flags.
1st Guard Foot Regiment (1st Bn., 2nd Bn., Fusilier)
2nd Guard Foot Regiment (1st Bn., 2nd Bn., Fusilier)
Lieb Grenadier Bn.
Pommerian Grenadier Bn.
1st East Prussian Grenadier Bn.
2nd East Prussian Grenadier Bn.
West Prussian Grenadier Bn.
Silesian Grenadier Bn.
1st Regiment (1st East Prussian)
2nd Regiment (1st Pommeranian)
3rd Regiment (2nd East Prussian)
4th Regiment (3rd East Prussian)
5th Regiment (4th East Prussian)
6th Regiment (1st West Prussian)
7th Regiment (2nd West Prussian)
8th Regiment (1st Brandenburg)
9th Regiment (2nd Pommeranian)
10th Regiment (1st Silesian)
11th Regiment (2nd Silesian)
LANDWEHR
I have 15 different types of Landwehr.
PRUSSIAN CAVALRY
Cuirassiers
1st Silesia
2nd East Prussian
3rd Guard du Corps
4th Brandenburg
Dragoons
1st Konigin
2nd West Prussian
3rd Littauisches
4th West Prussian
5th Brandenburg
6th Naumarkisches
RUSSIAN
Russian flags are quite varied through the period, so if you want something we don?t have just write and we?ll try to accommodate.
INFANTRY
GUARD INFANTRY
1796 GUARDS
The Ismailovski Regiment
The Preobrajenski Regiment
The Semenovski Regiment
1800-1813 GUARDS
The Ismailovski Regiment
The Lithuanian Regiment
The Litov Regiment
The Preobrajenski Regiment
The Semenovski Regiment
1813 GUARDS (First Issue)
The Finland Regiment
The Ieguerski Regiment
The Ismailovski Regiment
The Lieb Grenadiers Regiment
The Litov Regiment
The Pavlov Regiment
The Preobrajenski Regiment
The Semenovski Regiment
1813 GUARDS (Second Issue)
The Finland Regiment
The Ieguerski Regiment
The Ismailovski Regiment
The Lieb Grenadiers Regiment
The Litov Regiment
The Pavlov Regiment
The Preobrajenski Regiment
The Semenovski Regiment
1797 INFANTRY
Astrakhan Grenadier Regiment 1797-1815
Caucasus Grenadier Regiment
Ekaterinoslav Grenadier Regiment 1797-1815
Fanagoria Grenadier Regiment
Kiev Grenadier Regiment 1797-1815
Kherson Grenadier Regiment
Leib Grenadier Regiment 1797-1814
Malorossii Grenadier Regiment
Moscow Grenadier Regiment
Pavlov Grenadier Regiment 1797-1814
Saint Petersburg Grenadier Regiment 1797-1815
Siberia Grenadier Regiment 1797-1815
Tauride Grenadier Regiment
Alexopol Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Apsheron Musketeer Regiment
Arkangelogorod Musketeer Regiment
Azov Musketeer Regiment
Bielev Musketeer Regiment
Bielosersk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Boutyrski Musketeer Regiment
Briansk Musketeer Regiment
Dnieper Musketeer Regiment
Ekaterinbourg Musketeer Regiment
New Inkermanland Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Old Inkermanland Musketeer Regiment
Kabardinsk Musketeer Regiment
Kazan Musketeer Regiment
Kexholm Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Koslov Musketeer Regiment
Koursk Musketeer Regiment
Ladoga Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Moscow Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Mourom Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Nachebourg Musketeer Regiment
Narva Musketeer Regiment
Neva Musketeer Regiment
Nijegorod Musketeer Regiment
Nizov Musketeer Regiment
Novgorod Musketeer Regiment
Orlov Musketeer Regiment
Ouglich Musketeer Regiment
Oufa Musketeer Regiment
Perm Musketeer Regiment
Polotsk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Pskov Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Revel Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Rialsk Musketeer Regiment
Riazsk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Rizan Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Rostov Musketeer Regiment
Schusselberg Musketeer Regiment
Selenquinsk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Sevastopol Musketeer Regiment
Shirvan Musketeer Regiment
Sievsk Musketeer Regiment
Smolensk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Sofia Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Souzdal Musketeer Regiment
Staroskol Musketeer Regiment
Tambov Musketeer Regiment
Tchernigov Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Tiflis Musketeer Regiment
Tobolsk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Tomsk Musketeer Regiment
Troitsk Musketeer Regiment
Tula Musketeer Regiment
Velik-lutsk Musketeer Regiment
Viatska Musketeer Regiment
Viborg Musketeer Regiment
Vitebsk Musketeer Regiment
Vladimir Musketeer Regiment
Voronesh Musketeer Regiment
Yaroslav Musketeer Regiment
Yeletz Musketeer Regiment
(General) Arkharov Musketeer Regiment
(General) Berg Musketeer Regiment
(General) Brandt Musketeer Regiment
(General) Leitner Musketeer Regiment
(General) Marklov Musketeer Regiment
(General) Miller I Musketeer Regiment
(General) Pavlour Musketeer Regiment
(General) Ouchakoff Musketeer Regiment
1797 INFANTRY RAISED BY PAUL I
Kolyvan Musketeer Regiment
Lithuania Musketeer Regiment
Navajinsk Musketeer Regiment
Olonetz Musketeer Regiment
Poltava Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Saratov Musketeer Regiment
Tenquinsk Musketeer Regiment
Ukraine Musketeer Regiment
1800 INFANTRY
Brest Litovsk Inspection Regiments
Caucasus Inspection Regiments
Crimea Inspection Regiments
Dniestr Inspection Regiments
Finland Inspection Regiments
Lithuania Inspection Regiments
Livonia Inspection Regiments
Moscow Inspection Regiments
Orenburg Inspection Regiments
Saint Petersburg Inspection Regiments (Black / Red Corners)
Siberia Inspection Regiments (Light Grey)
Smolensk Inspection Regiments (White)
Ukraine Inspection Regiments (Rose Pink)
1803 INFANTRY
Brest Litovsk Inspection Regiments (Straw Yellow)
Caucasus Inspection Regiments (Medium Blue)
Crimea Inspection Regiments (Buff / Light Brown)
Dniestr Inspection Regiments (Lilac)
Finland Inspection Regiments (Yellow)
Kiev Inspection Regiments (Raspberry red)
Lithuania Inspection Regiments (Light Green)
Livonia Inspection Regiments (Turquoise)
Moscow Inspection Regiments (Orange)
Orenburg Inspection Regiments (Camel Brown)
Saint Petersburg Inspection Regiments (Black / Red Corners)
Siberia Inspection Regiments (Light Grey)
Smolensk Inspection Regiments (White)
Ukraine Inspection Regiments (Rose Pink)
1803 INFANTRY (Variants)
Azov Regiment
Bielostock Regiment
Dnieper Regiment
Fanagoria Regiment
Grouzinski Regiment
Mohilev Regiment
Narva Regiment
Odessa Regiment
Perm Regiment
Schlusselburg Regiment
Simbirsk Regiment
Sveaborg Regiment
Tarnopol Regiment
Troitsk Regiment
Vilna Regiment
Vilna Regiment
1813 INFANTRY
All colours are the same.
CAVALRY
GUARD COSSACKS
Guard Cossacks (white)
Guard Cossacks (red)
1803 CUIRASSIERS
Ekaterinoslav
Emperor
Gloukhov
Guard a Cheval
Kiev
Little Russia
Military Order
Novogrod
1806 CUIRASSIERS
Ekaterinoslav
Gloukhov
Little Russia
St Petersburg
1797 DRAGOONS
Ingermanland
Irkoutsk
Kargopol
Moscow
Orenburg
Pskow
Siberia
1803 DRAGOONS
Astrakhan
Empress
Kargopol
Kharkov
Kiev
Kinbourn
Kurland
Military Orders
Moscow
New Russia
Novgorod
Pskov
Riga
Smolensk
Tcherinov
1804 DRAGOONS
Finland
Mitau
SWEDEN
Liffana (Kings) with the 1st company and Kompanifana (Company) with the rest.
Elvsborg
Kalmar
Kronoberg
Narke
Sodermanland
Uppsala
Varmland
Vastmanland
Vastoga