Flags » WSS / GNW (WSS) » WSS / GNW Flag List


WAR OF SPANISH SUCCESSION/GREAT NORTHERN WAR




BRITISH

INFANTRY
The colours changed in 1707. Please indicate which one you want, before or after the union with Scotland.

1st Foot Guard, 1st Bn.
1st Foot Guard, 2nd Bn.
1st Foot, ROYAL SCOTS
2nd Foot GUARDS, COLDSTREAM
2nd Foot, QUEENS DOWAGERS
3rd Foot, CHURCHILL
3rd Foot, SCOTS GUARDS
4th Foot, TREADAWAY
4th Foot, LORD SEYMOUR?S MARINES
6th Foot
10th Foot
18TH Foot, ROYAL IRISH
26TH Foot, FERGUSON?S/1704 BORTHWICK'S
34TH Foot, LORD LUCAS

CAVALRY

1st ROYAL HORSE
CADAGON
SCHOMBURG
WYNDHAM
HAYS SCOTTISH DRAGOONS
IRISH DRAGOONS




DANISH

INFANTRY

DRONNINGENS LIVEREGIMENT
FYNSKE or FUNEN
GARDET TIL FODS Lieb
GARDET TIL FODS Bn.
GRENADERKORPSET
JYSKE or JYLLANSKE
MARINEREGIMENT
MARINEREGIMENT Company
MILITIA
OLDENBERSKE-OELS Bn.
PRINCE CARL
PRINCE FREDERICK/PRINCE CHRISTIAN
PRINCE GEORGE Lieb
PRINCE GEORGE 1st Bn.
PRINCE GEORGE 2nd Bn.
SJAELLANDSKE Lieb
SJALLENDSLE Bn. 1
SJALLENDSKE Bn. 2
SJAELLANDSKE Company
WRTTEMBERG-OELS

CAVALRY

LIVREGIMENT TIL HEST
1st SJAELLANDSKE
2nd SJAELLANDSKE
1st JYSKE
2nd JYSKE
3rd JYSKE
4th JYSKE
5th JYSKE

CUIRASSIERS

HOLSTENSKE Cuirassiers
SJAELLANDSKE-FYNSKE Cuirassiers

DRAGOONS

DRAGOONS #1 white
DRAGOONS #2 red




DUTCH

INFANTRY
All Dutch regiments have a white Leib and coloured Battalion flags

BEYNHEIM
BRANDENBURG
COEGHOORN
FRIESHEIM
FRIESLAND GUARD
GARDE TE VOET
NASSAU-FRIESLAND
NASSAU-WALEN
PALLANDT
SALISCH
SLANGENBURG
WAES
WELDEREN

CAVALRY

ATHLONE
AUGHRIM
COEHOORN
GARDES DE PAARD
HESSE-CASSEL
HOORNBERGH
MADURAN
NASSAU-FRIEDLAND
RECHTEREN
SAXE-HEILBURG
VAN ECK
WURTTEMBERG
DOPF DRAGOONS




FRENCH

ALL REGIMENTS WITH AN (*) CEASED TO EXIST BY THE END OF 1715.

BELSUNCE*
ARGINY*
ARTOIS DE LA VIEUVILLE*
BANDEVILLE*
BELSUNCE
BENSEVILLE (BEUZEVILLE)*
BEUVRON*
BOUFFLERS WALOON*
BOUZOLS*
BRAGNY*
BRANCAS*
BRAYAS WALOON*
BRENDIE*
BUGEY*
CALUS*
CASTEJA*
CHABRILLANT (CHABRILLION)*
CHALMAZEL*
CHAMILLY*
CHAMPIGNY*
CHAROLOLOIS*
CHATEAUBRIANT DU VERGE*
CHEVALIER DE DAMAS*
CHEVALIER DE GASSION*
CHEVALIER DE PISANCON*
CLAIRFONTAINE*
CONFIANS*
COTENTIN*
CURSAY BECAME DAMPIERRE*
D'ARTAIGNAN*
D'AUBIGNE DE TIGNY*
D'HOUDETOT #1*
D'HOUDETOT #2*
D'ESNOUVILLE (ENONVILLE)*
DAUPHINE*
DE LENK*
DE NOAILLES, MARCEL*
DE NOAILLES, DUC*
DES BROSSES*
DU BIE (BIEZ)*
DU BOULAY*
DU GUAST DE BELLAFAIRE*
FROULAY CARMOSIN 1703*
GRAMMONT*
GRIGNON*
KERGROADEC*
LA CHAU MONTAUBAN*
LA FEUILLADE*
LA GRISE*
LA LONDE 1*
LA RAIMBAUDIERE*
LA ROCHE DU MAINE*
LA VARENNE GOURNAY*
LABOURD*
LAIGLE*
LANNION*
LAONNOIS*
LAVAL*
LESPARRE (LASSAY)*
LIMOGES*
LOMANGE DE CENSAC*
LOSTANGES*
MARCILLY*
MARTEL*
MAULEVRIER*
MAY*
MONTBOISSIER BEAUFORT*
MONTFERRAT PIEMONTAIS*
MONTLUC*
MONTROUX*
MONTSOREAU*
OISSONVILLE*
OLERON*
ORLEANOIS*
PERRI CORSE*
PONT DU CHATEAU*
POYANNE*
QUEROUARD (KEROUARTZ)*
ROBECQUE WALOON*
ROMAINVAL*
ROSEN (BOURBITONS)*
ROYAL SAVOIE*
SAINT AULAIRE*
SAINT GERMAN BAUPRE*
SAINT GREY*
SAINT SECOND ITALIAN*
SAINT VALLIER*
SANTENA PIEMONTESE*
SANZAY*
SCAYVES (SEVE) (SCEVES)*
SILLERY*
SOUILLAC DU CHATILLON*
SOURCHES*
TALENDE (TALLANDRES)*
TESSE*
THIERACHE*
THORIGNY*
TOURNON*
TRECASSON*
URBAN*
VILLEQUIER*
VILLONGUE*
YOEL DANISH*
ZURLAUBEN (SURLAUBE)*

ALL OF THE FOLLOWING FRENCH REGIMENTS SERVED UNTIL AFTER THE WAR OF AUSTRIAN SUCCESSION

AGENOIS
ANGOUMOIS
ANJOU
ARTOIS
AUNIS
AUVERGNE
AUXERROIS
BASSIGNY
BEARN
BEAUCE
BEAUJOLAIS
BEAUVAISIS
BERRY
BIGORRE
BLAISOIS
BOULONNAIS
BOURBON
BOURBONNAIS
BOURGOGNE
BRESSE
BRETAGE
BRIE
CAMBRESIS
CHAMPAGNE
CHARTRES
CONDE
DAUPHIN
DAUPHINE
FLANDRES
FOIX
FOREZ
GATINAIS
GUYENNE
HAINAUT
HORION
ILE DE FRANCE
LA COURONNE
LA FERE
LA MARINE
LA MARCHE
LA REINE
LA SARRE
LANDES
LANGUEDOC
LIMOUSIN
LORRAINE
LUXMEBOURG
LYONNAIS
MAINE
MEDOC
NAVARRE
NICE
NORMANDIE
ORLEANS
PERCHE
PICARDIE
PIEDMONT
POITOU
PONTHIEU
PROVENCE
ROI
ROUERGUE
ROYAL
ROYAL COMTOIS
ROYAL ITALIEN
ROYAL MARINE
ROYAL ROUSSILLION
ROAL VAISSEAUX
SAINTONGE
SANTERRE
SOISSONNAIS
TOURAINE
TOURNAISIS
VERMANDOIS
VEXIN
VIVARAIS

GERMANS IN FRENCH SERVICE

ALSACE
GRENDER
LAMARK
ROYAL BAVARIE
SPARRE

IRISH IN FRENCH SERVICE

ALBEMARLE
BERWICK
CLARE/OBRIEN
DILLON
DORRINGTON
GALMOY
KLINGARTHY
LEE
LUTTRELL

SWISS IN FRENCH SERVICE

BRENDLE
CASTELLAS
COURTEN
GREDER
HESSY
MAY
SURBECK
VILLARS-CHANDIEU




SWEDES
Liffana carried by the 1st company and a Companie carried in each of the other nine companies.

INFANTRY

ABO LANS
ALVSBORG
BJORNBORGS
DALREGIMENT
HELSINGE
JOMSKOPINGS
KRONOBORGS
LIVGARD
NARKE (VARMLANDS)
NYLANDS
OSTERBOTOMS
OSTGOTA
SAVOLAKS
SKARABORGS
SOENDERMANLANDS
TAVESTEHUS
UPPLANDS
VASGOTODALS
VASTMANLANDS
VESTERBOTTOMS

CAVALRY
Obverse had the Royal Monogram and the reverse the provincial device.

ABO LANS
BREMSKE
LIVGARD
NORRA SKANSKA
OSTGOTA
POMERSKA
SMALUNDS
SONDRA SKANSKA
VASTGOTA

DRAGOONS
BOHUSLAND (Dragoon)
LIVDRAGONER (Dragoon)
POMMERSKA (Dragoon)

RUSSIANS
White Colonels colour carried by the 1st company and a Company colour carried in each of the other nine companies. Russian colours changed in1712 so please designate which you want. I have used late period regimental names for ease.

INFANTRY 1699-1712
The only flags that can be attributed to certain regiments are listed below. However. there are about half a dozen flags whose regiments are unknown, and I can make up flags using different colors as you wish.

Kazanski
Kievski
Nijegorodski
Novgorodski
Pskovski
Sibirski
Smolenski
Tierski
Tjernigovski
Voronejski

CAVALRY 1699-1712

INFANTRY 1712-1715

Guard Preobrezhenski
Guard Semonovski
Arkhanguelogorodski
Astrakhanski
Azovski
Belogorodski
Boutyrski
Galitski
Inguermanlandski
Kazanski
Kargopolski
Kievski
Koporski
Liebregiment
Louski
Moskovski
Narvski
Nevski
Nijegorodski
Novgorodski
Olonetski
Permski
Pskovski
Rentzel
Riazanski
Rostovski
St. Peterbourgski
Sibirski
Simbirski
Smolenski
Viatski
Vladmirski
Volgodski
Voronejski
Vyborgski

CAVALRY 1712-1715

DRAGOONS 1712-1715
Narvski
Nevski
Nijegorodski
Novotroitski
Permski
Pskovski
Rostovski
Saint Peterbourgski