Flags » Napoleonic (NAP) » Germans Flag List


AUSTRIA, CONFEDERATION OF THE RHEIN, DENMARK, HESSE-KASSEL, PRUSSIA, RUSSIA, SWEDEN

AUSTRIAN
(Liebfahne-white and Regimentsfahne-yellow)

1792 INFANTRY

Austrian Regiments 1st thru 63rd

1792 CAVALRY
(Liebfahne-white and Regimentsfahne-yellow)

Chasseurs
Chavau-Legers
Cuirassiers
Hussars
Uhlans

1806 INFANTRY
(Can come with or without the regimental designation in the upper left and right corners, Liebfahne-white and Regimentsfahne-yellow)

Austrian Regiments 1st thru 63rd

1806 CAVALRY
(Liebfahne-white and Regimentsfahne-yellow)

Chasseurs
Chavau-Legers
Cuirassiers
Hussars
Uhlans




CONFEDERATION OF THE RHEIN



ANHALT
One Bn. only.

1807-1811 Pattern
1811-1815 Pattern



BADEN 1806-1815
Liebfahne with the 1st Bn. and regimentsfahne with the 2nd Bn.

1st Regiment
2nd Regiment
3rd Regiment
4th Regiment



BAVARIA
Any of the flags below could have been used during the latter part of the Napoleonic period.

1796 Leib
1796 Ord

1800 Leib (Could have 2-4 rows of lozenge)
1800 Ord (Could have 2-4 rows of lozenge)

1803 Leib
1803 Ord

1806 Leib
1806 Ord

1808 Leib
1808 Ord



BERG
One flag per Bn.

•1806-1809
1st Regiment
2nd Regiment
3rd Regiment

•1809-1813
1st Regiment
2nd Rigiment
3rd Regiment
4th Regiment



HESSE-DARMSTAT
Liebfahne and ordinfahne, two flags per Bn.

•1806-1814
Lieb-Guard Brigade, 1st Musketeer Bn.
Lieb-Guard Brigade, 2nd Musketeer Bn.
Lieb Brigade, 1st Musketeer Bn.
Lieb Brigade, 2nd Musketeer Bn.
Erbprinz Brigade, 1st Musketeer Bn.
Erbprinz Brigade, 2nd Musketeer Bn.

•1814-1815
Erbprinz Regiment
Garde-Fus Regiment
Gross Regiment
Lieb-Guarde Regiment
Lieb Regiment
Prinz Emil



FRANKFURT
One colour and this is a guess, I used the present day city flag for an example and I hope this will work.

City of Frankfurt (one flag)



LIPPE
One Bn. with one colour

1812-1815 pattern



MECKLEMBURG 1808-1813
One Regiment of two Bn.?s, one colour per Bn.

1st Bn. one white colour
2nd Bn. one blue colour



NASSAU 1806-1815
One colour per regiment.

Line Infantry (one flag)
Landstrum (one flag)



OLDENBURG
One Colour (Conjectural)



REUSS
One Colour

1813-1815 Pattern



SAXE
One Colour (Conjectural)



SAXONY
Liebfahne carried by the first Bn. and the Ordinfahne carried by the 2nd Bn.

•1802-1811
Guard Regiment
1st thru 12th Regiments

•1811-1915
Guard Regiment
1st Regiment
3rd, 4th and 5th Regiment
7th and 8th Regimet
11th and 12th Regiment



SCHWARZBURG
One Colour (Conjectural)



WESTPHALIA
One flag per battalion.

•GUARD 1808-1812
Grenadier
Jager
Jager-Carabinier

•GUARD 1812-1813
Fusilier
Grenadier
Jager
Jager-Carabinier

•LINE 1808-1810
1st thru 6th Line Regiments

•LINE 1810-1812
1st thru 9th Line Regiments

•LINE 1813
1st thru 9th Line Regiments

•CAVALRY 1808-1813
Guard (1808)
Guard (1812)
Line (1808)
Line (1813)
1st and 2nd Hussars (1808)



WURTTEMBURG
I have omitted the regimental names and used the regimental numbers for ease of understanding. All Bn.?s carried two colours.

Von Zobel Grenadier (zu Fuss)
1st Bn. 1798-1811 (1 colour), 1811-1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1814 pattern

1st Regiment
1st Bn. 1798-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern

2nd Regiment
1st Bn. 1798-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern

3rd Regiment
1st Bn. 1798-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern

4th Regiment
1st Bn. 1798-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern

5th Regiment
1st Bn. 1798-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern

6th Regiment
1st Bn. 1803-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern

7th Regiment
1st Bn. 1803-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1806-1813 pattern, 1813 pattern, 1814 pattern

8th Regiment
1st Bn. 1809-1814 pattern, 1814 pattern
2nd Bn. 1809-1814 pattern, 1814 pattern



WURZBURG 1806-1814
Two flags per Bn.

One Infantry Regiment
One Depot Bn.



END CONFEDERATION OF THE RHEIN




DENMARK
Kings and regimental colors.

Fyeri
Holstein
Jutland
Oldenburg
Queens




HESSE-KASSEL 1813-1815
Liebfahne and Regimentsfahnen

Guard Regiment
1st thru 4th Line Regiments
1st thru 3rd Landwehr Regiments




PRUSSIAN
(All SYW and Napolonic Prussian information provided by Dal Gavan)
(Liebfahne-white and Regimentersfahne-colored)

INFANTRY PRE 1806
(Use SYW Prussians)

INFANTRY POST 1806
Guard and Grenadier Bn.?s have one flag. Line regiments have two flags.

1st Guard Foot Regiment (1st Bn., 2nd Bn., Fusilier)
2nd Guard Foot Regiment (1st Bn., 2nd Bn., Fusilier)
Lieb Grenadier Bn.
Pommerian Grenadier Bn.
1st East Prussian Grenadier Bn.
2nd East Prussian Grenadier Bn.
West Prussian Grenadier Bn.
Silesian Grenadier Bn.
1st Regiment (1st East Prussian)
2nd Regiment (1st Pommeranian)
3rd Regiment (2nd East Prussian)
4th Regiment (3rd East Prussian)
5th Regiment (4th East Prussian)
6th Regiment (1st West Prussian)
7th Regiment (2nd West Prussian)
8th Regiment (1st Brandenburg)
9th Regiment (2nd Pommeranian)
10th Regiment (1st Silesian)
11th Regiment (2nd Silesian)

LANDWEHR

I have 15 different types of Landwehr.

PRUSSIAN CAVALRY
Cuirassiers
1st Silesia
2nd East Prussian
3rd Guard du Corps
4th Brandenburg

Dragoons
1st Konigin
2nd West Prussian
3rd Littauisches
4th West Prussian
5th Brandenburg
6th Naumarkisches




RUSSIAN
Russian flags are quite varied through the period, so if you want something we don?t have just write and we?ll try to accommodate.

INFANTRY

GUARD INFANTRY

1796 GUARDS

The Ismailovski Regiment
The Preobrajenski Regiment
The Semenovski Regiment

1800-1813 GUARDS

The Ismailovski Regiment
The Lithuanian Regiment
The Litov Regiment
The Preobrajenski Regiment
The Semenovski Regiment

1813 GUARDS (First Issue)

The Finland Regiment
The Ieguerski Regiment
The Ismailovski Regiment
The Lieb Grenadiers Regiment
The Litov Regiment
The Pavlov Regiment
The Preobrajenski Regiment
The Semenovski Regiment

1813 GUARDS (Second Issue)

The Finland Regiment
The Ieguerski Regiment
The Ismailovski Regiment
The Lieb Grenadiers Regiment
The Litov Regiment
The Pavlov Regiment
The Preobrajenski Regiment
The Semenovski Regiment

1797 INFANTRY

Astrakhan Grenadier Regiment 1797-1815
Caucasus Grenadier Regiment
Ekaterinoslav Grenadier Regiment 1797-1815
Fanagoria Grenadier Regiment
Kiev Grenadier Regiment 1797-1815
Kherson Grenadier Regiment
Leib Grenadier Regiment 1797-1814
Malorossii Grenadier Regiment
Moscow Grenadier Regiment
Pavlov Grenadier Regiment 1797-1814
Saint Petersburg Grenadier Regiment 1797-1815
Siberia Grenadier Regiment 1797-1815
Tauride Grenadier Regiment

Alexopol Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Apsheron Musketeer Regiment
Arkangelogorod Musketeer Regiment
Azov Musketeer Regiment
Bielev Musketeer Regiment
Bielosersk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Boutyrski Musketeer Regiment
Briansk Musketeer Regiment
Dnieper Musketeer Regiment
Ekaterinbourg Musketeer Regiment
New Inkermanland Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Old Inkermanland Musketeer Regiment
Kabardinsk Musketeer Regiment
Kazan Musketeer Regiment
Kexholm Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Koslov Musketeer Regiment
Koursk Musketeer Regiment
Ladoga Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Moscow Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Mourom Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Nachebourg Musketeer Regiment
Narva Musketeer Regiment
Neva Musketeer Regiment
Nijegorod Musketeer Regiment
Nizov Musketeer Regiment
Novgorod Musketeer Regiment
Orlov Musketeer Regiment
Ouglich Musketeer Regiment
Oufa Musketeer Regiment
Perm Musketeer Regiment
Polotsk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Pskov Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Revel Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Rialsk Musketeer Regiment
Riazsk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Rizan Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Rostov Musketeer Regiment
Schusselberg Musketeer Regiment
Selenquinsk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Sevastopol Musketeer Regiment
Shirvan Musketeer Regiment
Sievsk Musketeer Regiment
Smolensk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Sofia Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Souzdal Musketeer Regiment
Staroskol Musketeer Regiment
Tambov Musketeer Regiment
Tchernigov Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Tiflis Musketeer Regiment
Tobolsk Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Tomsk Musketeer Regiment
Troitsk Musketeer Regiment
Tula Musketeer Regiment
Velik-lutsk Musketeer Regiment
Viatska Musketeer Regiment
Viborg Musketeer Regiment
Vitebsk Musketeer Regiment
Vladimir Musketeer Regiment
Voronesh Musketeer Regiment
Yaroslav Musketeer Regiment
Yeletz Musketeer Regiment

(General) Arkharov Musketeer Regiment
(General) Berg Musketeer Regiment
(General) Brandt Musketeer Regiment
(General) Leitner Musketeer Regiment
(General) Marklov Musketeer Regiment
(General) Miller I Musketeer Regiment
(General) Pavlour Musketeer Regiment
(General) Ouchakoff Musketeer Regiment

1797 INFANTRY RAISED BY PAUL I

Kolyvan Musketeer Regiment
Lithuania Musketeer Regiment
Navajinsk Musketeer Regiment
Olonetz Musketeer Regiment
Poltava Musketeer Regiment 1797-1815
Saratov Musketeer Regiment
Tenquinsk Musketeer Regiment
Ukraine Musketeer Regiment

1800 INFANTRY

Brest Litovsk Inspection Regiments
Caucasus Inspection Regiments
Crimea Inspection Regiments
Dniestr Inspection Regiments
Finland Inspection Regiments
Lithuania Inspection Regiments
Livonia Inspection Regiments
Moscow Inspection Regiments
Orenburg Inspection Regiments
Saint Petersburg Inspection Regiments (Black / Red Corners)
Siberia Inspection Regiments (Light Grey)
Smolensk Inspection Regiments (White)
Ukraine Inspection Regiments (Rose Pink)

1803 INFANTRY

Brest Litovsk Inspection Regiments (Straw Yellow)
Caucasus Inspection Regiments (Medium Blue)
Crimea Inspection Regiments (Buff / Light Brown)
Dniestr Inspection Regiments (Lilac)
Finland Inspection Regiments (Yellow)
Kiev Inspection Regiments (Raspberry red)
Lithuania Inspection Regiments (Light Green)
Livonia Inspection Regiments (Turquoise)
Moscow Inspection Regiments (Orange)
Orenburg Inspection Regiments (Camel Brown)
Saint Petersburg Inspection Regiments (Black / Red Corners)
Siberia Inspection Regiments (Light Grey)
Smolensk Inspection Regiments (White)
Ukraine Inspection Regiments (Rose Pink)

1803 INFANTRY (Variants)

Azov Regiment
Bielostock Regiment
Dnieper Regiment
Fanagoria Regiment
Grouzinski Regiment
Mohilev Regiment
Narva Regiment
Odessa Regiment
Perm Regiment
Schlusselburg Regiment
Simbirsk Regiment
Sveaborg Regiment
Tarnopol Regiment
Troitsk Regiment
Vilna Regiment
Vilna Regiment

1813 INFANTRY
All colours are the same.

CAVALRY

GUARD COSSACKS

Guard Cossacks (white)
Guard Cossacks (red)

1803 CUIRASSIERS

Ekaterinoslav
Emperor
Gloukhov
Guard a Cheval
Kiev
Little Russia
Military Order
Novogrod

1806 CUIRASSIERS

Ekaterinoslav
Gloukhov
Little Russia
St Petersburg

1797 DRAGOONS

Ingermanland
Irkoutsk
Kargopol
Moscow
Orenburg
Pskow
Siberia

1803 DRAGOONS

Astrakhan
Empress
Kargopol
Kharkov
Kiev
Kinbourn
Kurland
Military Orders
Moscow
New Russia
Novgorod
Pskov
Riga
Smolensk
Tcherinov

1804 DRAGOONS

Finland
Mitau





SWEDEN
Liffana (Kings) with the 1st company and Kompanifana (Company) with the rest.

Elvsborg
Kalmar
Kronoberg
Narke
Sodermanland
Uppsala
Varmland
Vastmanland
Vastoga